UK Stock Market Awards 2014 Winners

Well done to all the companies who were nominated by the public in the UK Stock Market Awards 2014 and big congratulations to the eventual winners below who were chosen by the judging panel!

1 Best Oil & Gas PLC Kentz
2 Best Chemicals PLC Elementis
3 Best Basic Resources PLC Central Asia Metals
4 Best Construction & Materials PLC Breedon Aggregates
5 Best Industrial Goods & Automobiles PLC Avon Rubber
6 Best Food & Beverage PLC Britvic
7 Best Personal & Household Goods PLC Ted Baker
8 Best Health Care PLC GW Pharmaceuticals
9 Best Retail PLC Next
10 Best Media PLC ITV
11 Best Travel & Leisure PLC easyJet
12 Best Telecommunications PLC Telecom Plus
13 Best Utilities PLC Good Energy
14 Best Real Estate PLC Workspace
15 Best Financial Services PLC Prudential
16 Best Technology PLC Xaar
17 Best Investor Relations Communications Next - David Keens
18 Best Advisor - Corporate Sponsor Cenkos Securities
19 Best Advisor - Financial PR Redleaf Polhill
20 Best Share Registrar Equiniti
21 FD of the Year Thomas Cook - Michael Healy
22 CEO of the Year Optimal Payments - Joel Leonoff
23 Deal of the Year Vodafone

Nominees

1Best Oil & Gas PLC BG GroupBPGetechKentzQuadrise Fuels
2Best Chemicals PLC Applied Graphene MaterialsElementisJohnson MattheyPlastics CapitalScapa
3Best Basic Resources PLC BHP BillitonCentral Asia MetalsGemfieldsIronveldRio Tinto
4Best Construction & Materials PLC Breedon AggregatesKeller GroupKier GroupMarshallsNorcros
5Best Industrial Goods & Automobiles PLC AvingtransAvon RubberGKNNorthbridge Industrial ServicesRolls-Royce
6Best Food & Beverage PLC AG BarrBritvicChapel DownFinsbury FoodsNichols
7Best Personal & Household Goods PLC AGA RangemasterBerkeley GroupSuperGroupTed BakerWalker Greenbank
8Best Health Care PLC BTGGW PharmaceuticalsHikma PharmaceuticalsOxford PharmascienceSkyepharma
9Best Retail PLC ASOSHR OwenNextOcadoThorntons
10Best Media PLC Daily Mail & General TrustITVPorta CommunicationsSTVTrinity Mirror
11Best Travel & Leisure PLC easyJetNetPlayTVPhoto-Me InternationalThomas CookWhitbread
12Best Telecommunications PLC AdEPT TelecomBTMonitiseTelecom PlusVodafone
13Best Utilities PLC Andes EnergiaDee Valley GroupDraxGood EnergySevern Trent
14Best Real Estate PLC Belvoir LettingsCLS HoldingsGraingerSEGROWorkspace
15Best Financial Services PLC Lloyds Banking GroupNumis SecuritiesPrudentialSecure Trust BankSt. James's Place
16Best Technology PLC APC Technologyblur GroupCSRPaceXaar
17Best Investor Relations Communications Dixons Retail - David Lloyd-SeedITV - Pippa FouldsNext - David KeensRedefine International - Mike WattersSainsbury - Adam Wilson Katsibas
18Best Advisor - Corporate Sponsor Cantor Fitzgerald EuropeCenkos SecuritiesN+1 SingerNumis SecuritiesPeel Hunt
19Best Advisor - Financial PR BrunswickRedleaf PolhillRLM FinsburySt Brides Media FinanceYellow Jersey PR
20Best Share Registrar CapitaComputershareEquinitiNeville RegistrarsShare Registrars
21FD of the Year 1Spatial - Claire-Milverton ClarkHome Retail Group - Richard AshtonHayward Tyler Group - Nicholas FlanaganSuperGroup - Shaun WillsThomas Cook - Michael Healy
22CEO of the Year Dixons Retail - Sebastian JamesLloyds Banking Group - António Horta-OsórioOptimal Payments - Joel LeonoffTelecom plus - Andrew LindsayXaar - Ian Dinwoodie
23Deal of the Year CountrywideFindelFoxtonsRoyal MailVodafone